2013 Suzuki series Results

2013 Suzuki Series final round results from Wanganui, Thursday 26 December

 

Formula 1, race 1:  Nick Cole (Hamilton, Red Devil Racing Kawasaki ZX-10R), 1; Sloan Frost (Lower Hutt, Fujitsu TSS Red Baron Suzuki NZ GSXR1000), 2; Scott Moir (Taupo, MotoTT Promoto Suzuki GSXR1000), 3; Hayden Fitzgerald (New Plymouth, Team RCM Suzuki GSXR1000), 4; Tony Rees (Whakatane, Tony Rees Motorcycles Honda CBR1000), 5; Guy Martin (Great Britain, Suzuki NZ GSXR1000), 6.

Formula 1, race 2:  Nick Cole, 1; Scott Moir, 2; Hayden Fitzgerald, 3; Ray Clee (Kumeu, Auckland, Team RCM Suzuki GSXR1000), 4; Tony Rees, 5; Dennis Charlett (Christchurch, Underground Brown Suzuki GSXR1000), 6.

F1 final series points: Nick Cole, 130; Dennis Charlett, 97; Sloan Frost, 93; Scott Moir, 92; Hayden Fitzgerald, 87; Ray Clee, 83.

 

Robert Holden Memorial feature race: Nick Cole (Hamilton, Red Devil Racing Kawasaki ZX-10R), 1; Hayden Fitzgerald (New Plymouth, Team RCM Suzuki GSXR1000), 2; Tony Rees (Whakatane, Tony Rees Motorcycles Honda CBR1000), 3; Jayden Carrick (Wanganui, GJ Gardner Homes Suzuki GSXR600), 4; Adam Chambers (Clive, Lattey Civil & Precast Honda CBR600RR), 5; Guy Martin (Great Britain, GSXR1000), 6.

 

Formula 2, race 1:  Toby Summers (Auckland, R&R Power Sports Yamaha R6), 1; Adam Chambers (Clive, Lattey Civil & Precast Honda CBR600RR), 2; Thomas Kreutz (Germany, Yamaha R6), 3; Daniel Mettam ( Auckland, CTAS Honda CBR600RR), 4; Ashley Payne (Wanganui, GSXR600), 5; Shane Richardson (Wellington, CBR600RR), 6.

Formula 2, race 2:  Toby Summers, 1; Adam Chambers, 2, Jayden Carrick (Wanganui, GJ Gardner Homes Suzuki GSXR600), 3; Daniel Mettam, 4; Thomas Kreutz, 5; Ashley Payne, 6.

Formula 2 final series points:  Toby Summers, 144; Adam Chambers, 117; Daniel Mettam, 112; Thomas Kreutz, 107; Jayden Carrick, 95; Rhys Holmes, 70.

 

Formula 3, race 1:  Hayden Fitzgerald (New Plymouth, Suzuki NZ SV650), 1; Jay Lawrence (Ohaupo, Boyd Motorcycles KTM Duke), 2; Leigh Tidman (Taumarunui, RS450), 3; Gavin Veltmeyer (Auckland, Colemans Suzuki SV650), 4; Dean Bentley (Lower Hutt, TSS Red Baron Suzuki SV650), 5; Royd Walker-Holt (Kawakawa, Drury Performance Centre Suzuki SV650), 6.

Formula 3, race 2:  Hayden Fitzgerald, 1; Jay Lawrence, 2; Dean Bentley, 3; Gavin Veltmeyer 4; Royd Walker-Hoult, 5; Gavin Oxtoby (Wanganui, GSXR450), 6.

Formula 3 final series points: Hayden Fitzgerald, 94; Gavin Veltmeyer, 86; Royd Walker-Holt, 82; Dean Bentley, 76; Gavin McKay, 60; Gavin Oxtoby, 45.

 

Supermoto race 1: Richard Dibben (Wanganui, Silicone Engineering Honda CRF450), 1; Toby Summers (Auckland, R&R Power Sports Yamaha YZF450), 2; Malachi Mitchell-Thomas (Great Britain, Silicone Engineering TM450), 3; Casey Bullock (Reporoa, KTM 450SMR), 4; Aden Brown (Wanganui, Balance Accountants Yamaha YZF450), 5; Ben Dowman (Wanganui, CRF 450), 6.

Supermoto race 2: Richard Dibben, 1; Toby Summers, 2; Aden Brown, 3; Malachi Mitchell-Thomas, 4; Ben Dowman, 5; John Oliver (Feilding, TM450), 6.

Supermoto final series points:  Richard Dibben, 137; Malachi Mitchell-Thomas, 122; Toby Summers, 118; Aden Brown, 97; Casey Bullock, 92; Ben Dowman, 87.

 

Post Classic Pre ’89, race 1: Jay Lawrence (Ohaupo, Bridgestone Tyres GSX1100), 1; Duncan Coutts (Whangarei, Planet Honda GSXR1100), 2; Sean Donnelly (Paraparaumu, Precise Print Kawasaki Z1000R), 3; Bernard Ryan (Moto Guzzi), 4; Dave Freeman (Paraparaumu, Suzuki 1100), 5; John Reid (Huntly, TZ250U), 6.

Post Classic Pre ’89, race 2: Jay Lawrence, 1; Duncan Coutts, 2; Sean Donnelly, 3; Dave Freeman, 4; Bernard Ryan, 5; Kevin Grey (Auckland, Suzuki McIntosh), 6.

Post Classic Pre ’89 final series points:  Duncan Coutts, 139; Jay Lawrence, 138; Sean Donnelly, 110; Paul Wootton, 85; Vince Burrell (Hastings, Moto Guzzi 72 Vsport), 76; Nigel Lennox (Auckland, Kawasaki ZXR400), 67.

 

F1 Sidecars, race 1: Aaron Lovell/Dennis Simonson (Hamilton/Masterton, LCR1000), 1; Adam Unsworth/Stu Dawe (Auckland, Boss Engineering Windle F1), 2; Michael (Burt) Wolland/Neville Mickleson (Masterton, NZ Moto Derbyshire 1000), 3; Chris Lawrance/Richard Lawrance (Auckland, Anderson R1), 4; Corey Winter/Tim Shepherd (Wanganui, Collins and Sons DMR600), 5; Spike Taylor/Astrid Hartnell (Masterton, Stealth Electric Bikes LCR Suzuki), 6.

F1 Sidecars, race 2: Aaron Lovell/Dennis Simonson, 1; Adam Unsworth/Stu Dawe, 2; Michael Wolland/Neville Mickleson, 3; Corey Winter/Tim Shepherd, 4; Des James/Warren Miller (Papakura, LCR Yamaha R1), 5; Spike Taylor/Astrid Hartnell (Masterton, Stealth Electric Bikes LCR Suzuki), 6.

F1 Sidecars final series points:  Adam Unsworth/Stu Dawe, 131; Chris Lawrance/Richard Lawrance, 108; Aaron Lovell/Dennis Simonson, 102; Spike Taylor/Astrid Hartnell 88; Michael (Burt) Wolland/Neville Mickleson, 87; Corey Winter/Tim Shepherd, 87.

 

BEARS, race 1: John Oliver (Feilding, BMW S1000RR), 1; Rhys Holmes (Tauranga, BMW HP4), 2; Steve Mizera (Germany, Racetaxi99 BMW S1000RR), 3; Dave Oliver (Australia, Aprilia SXV550), 4; Mark Perry (Palmerston North, Aprilia) 5; Nick Prestidge (Hawera, Ducati 1098) 6.

BEARS, race 2: Rhys Holmes, 1; Steve Mizera, 2; Brian Bernard (Wanganui, Triumph Daytona 675), 3; John Oliver, 4; Dwayne Bishop (Wanganui, Aprilia RSV4 Factory), 5; Mark Perry, 6.

BEARS final series points:  Dwayne Bishop, 101; John Oliver, 99; Craig Trinder, 92; Rhys Holmes, 87, Steve Mizera, 87; Gavin McKay, 86.

 

Classic Solos, race 1: Bernard Ryan (Moto Guzzi), Hayden Fitzgerald (New Plymouth, G50 Matchless McIntyre), 2; Peter Tanner (Feilding, Norton Manx 630), 3; Guy Martin (Great Britain, Manx Norton), 4; David Hall (Te Awamutu, Norton Domi 500), 5; Vince Burrell (Hastings, Moto Guzzi 72 Vsport), 6.

Classic Solos, race 2: Hayden Fitzgerald, 1; Bernard Ryan, 2; Guy Martin, 3; David Hall, 4; Vince Burrell, 5; Mark Halls (Auckland, Norton Atlas), 6.

Classic Solos points: Hayden Fitzgerald, 48; Bernard Ryan, 47; Guy Martin, 38; David Hall, 34; Vince Burrell, 31; Mark Halls, 29.

 

Classic Pre ‘82 Sidecars, race 1: John Blaymires/Charles Bilby (Te Puke, Moto Guzzi 950), 1; Bryan Stent/Tracey Bryan (Wanganui, Triumph Trident 750), 2; Robert Hood/Mark Thompson (Wanganui, Norton Commando), 3; Mark Smith/Sid Sutherland (Carterton, 750 Triumph), 4; Gordon McKeown/Steve Bryan (Tauranga, 1975 BMW R90S), 5; Will Williamson/Julie Loveridge (Wanganui, Triumph T110), 6.

Classic Pre ‘82 Sidecars, race 2:  John Blaymires/Charlies Bilby, 1; Bryant Stent/Tracey Bryan, 2; Robert Hood/Mark Thompson, 3; Mark Smith/Sid Sutherland, 4; Nick Aston/Eddie Curlett (Wanganui, XS650), 5; Gordon McKeown/Steve Bryan, 6.

Classic Pre ‘82 Sidecars points:  John Blaymires/Charles Bilby, 50; Bryan Stent/Tracey Bryan, 45; Robert Hood/Mark Thompson, 40; Mark Smith/Sid Sutherland, 36; Gordon McKeown/Steve Bryan, 31; Nick Aston/Eddie Curlett, 29.