Past Winners

WINNERS OF THE WANGANUI CEMETERY CIRCUIT
BOXING DAY or FEATURE RACE.’ (ROBERT HOLDEN)

1951 – Dene Hollier (Triumph GP)

1952 – Rod Coleman (Manx Norton)

1953 – Rod Coleman (AJS 7R)

1954 – Rod Coleman (AJS 7R)

1955 – Peter Murphy (AJS 7R)

1956 – Rod Coleman (AJS 7R)

1957 – Peter Murphy (AJS 7R)

1958 – John Hempleman (Manx Norton)

1959 – Hugh Anderson (BSA 350)

1960 – Forrest Cardon (Manx Norton)

1961 – Hugh Anderson (Manx Norton)

1962 – Hugh Anderson (Manx Norton350)

1963 – (Moutoa circuit) Jim Redman(Honda 305)

1964 – No Meeting

1965 – Bob Coleman (Matarawa circuit) AJS 500

1966 – John Hempleman (Honda 305)

1967 – Graham Lacy (Manx Norton)

1968 – Ginger Molloy (Bultaco 350)

1969 – Ron Grant (Suzuki TR500)

1970 – Dale Wylie (Suzuki TR500)

1971 – Ginger Molloy (Kawasaki H1-R))

1972 – Ron Grant (Suzuki TR750)

1973 – Dale Wylie (Suzuki TR500)

 

1974 – Pat Hennen (Suzuki TR750)

1975 – Pat Hennen (Suzuki TR750)

1976 – Pat Hennen (Suzuki RG500)

1977 – Greg Hansford (Kawasaki KR250)/Jeff Sayle (Yamaha TZ750)

1978 – John Woodley (Suzuki RG500)

1979 – Len Willing (Yamaha TZ350)

1980 – Rodger Freeth(Suzuki RG500)

1981 – Dave Hiscock (McIntosh Suzuki )

1982 – Bob Toomey (McIntosh Suzuki )

1983 – Dave Hiscock(Roberts Suzuki GS1000)

1984 – Robert Holden (Roberts Suzuki GSX1100)

1985 – Richard Scott (Yamaha FZ750)

1986 – Richard Scott (Honda RS500)

1987 – Bob Toomey (Suzuki GSXR1100)

1988 – Jason McEwen / Robbie Dean (both Suzuki GSXR1100)

1989 – Robert Holden (Honda RC30)

1990 – Tony Rees (Yamaha FZR750)

1991 – Chris Haldane (Yamaha OWO1)

1992 – Robert Holden (Ducati 888)/ Jason McEwen(Britten V1000)

1993 – Robert Holden (Ducati 750SS)/ Russell Josiah (Kawasaki ZXR750)

1994 – Jason McEwen (Britten V1000)

 

1995 – Robert Holden (Ducati 995)

1996 – Jason McEwen (Britten V1000)

1997 – Chris Haldane (Ducati Corsa 996)

1998 – Jason McEwen (Kawasaki ZX9R)

1999 – Jason McEwen (Kawasaki ZX9R)

2000 – Tony Rees (Yamaha YZF-R1)

2001 – Tony Rees (Yamaha YZF-R1)

2002 – Tony Rees (Yamaha R1)

2003 – Johan Bruns (Suzuki GSXR600)

2004 – Jared Love (Honda CBR1000)

2005 – Craig Shirriffs (Suzuki GSXR600)

2006 – Andrew Stroud (Suzuki GSX-R1000)

2007 – Craig Shirriffs (Suzuki GSX-R1000)

2008 – Craig Shirriffs (Honda CBR1000)

2009 – Andrew Stroud (Suzuki GSX-R1000)

2010 – Dan Stauffer (Yamaha R1)

2011 – Dan Stauffer (Yamaha R1)

2012 – No Robert Holden (cancelled due to weather) F1 winner Nick Cole (Kawasaki  ZX-10R)

2013 – Nick Cole (Kawasaki ZX-10R)

2014- Tony Rees (Honda CBR1000 RR)

2015- Tony Rees (HONDA CBR1000RR)

 

These are the winners of the Feature race at the Cemetery Circuit. The winners of the Robert Holden Memorial Trophy each year may differ as at times the Trophy was raced over a series of events including Wanganui, Gisborne and Paeroa, and in later years it returned to the Cemetery Circuit alone.”

flag