Final 2014 Suzuki Series results and Wanganui on Boxing Day, December 26

| News

Robert Holden Memorial Feature: : Tony Rees (Whakatane, Tony Rees Motorcycles Honda CBR1000RR), 1; Jayden Carrick (Wanganui, Suzuki GSXR1000), 2; Hayden Fitzgerald (New Plymouth, Team RGM Suzuki GSXR1000), 3; Scott Moir (Taupo, Penny Homes Suzuki GSXR1000), 4; Horst Saiger (Liechenstein, Red Devil Racing Kawasaki ZX-10R), 5.

 

Formula 1, race 1: Tony Rees (Whakatane, Tony Rees Motorcycles Honda CBR1000RR), 1; Jayden Carrick (Wanganui, Suzuki GSXR1000), 2; Horst Saiger (Liechenstein, Red Devil Racing Kawasaki ZX-10R), 3; Scott Moir (Taupo, Penny Homes Suzuki GSXR1000), 4; Hayden Fitzgerald (New Plymouth, Team RGM Suzuki GSXR1000), 5.

Formula 1, race 2: Moir, 1; Rees, 2; Fitzgerald, 3; Carrick, 4; Saiger, 5.

Formula1, final series points: Saiger, 124; Moir, 121; Rees, 115; Frost, 101; Charlett, 92.

 

Formula 2, race 1: Adam Chambers (Hawkes Bay, Honda CBR600RR), 1; Shane Richardson (Wainuiomata, Honda CBR600RR), 2; Toby Summers (Auckland, R&R Power Sports Yamaha R6), 3; Daniel Mettam (Auckland, RCM Suzuki NZ GSXR600), 4; Rhys Holmes (Tauranga, Yamaha R6), 5.

Formula 2, race 2: Chambers, 1; Summers, 2; Mettam, 3; Seth Devereux (­Tapanui, Kawasaki ZX6R), 4; Steve Bridge (Ngaruawahia, ­Kawasaki ZX6R), 5.

Formula 2, final series points: Summers, 129; Mettam, 115.5; Holmes, 98.5; Chambers, 94.5; Richardson, 89, 5.

 

Formula 3, race 1: Hayden Fitzgerald (New Plymouth, Suzuki NZ SV650), 1; Leigh Tidman (Taumarunui, RS450), 2; Yoshi Kishimoto (Japan, Kawasaki Ninja 650), 3; Dean Bentley (Lower Hutt, Suzuki SV 650), 4; Gavin Veltmeyer (Auckland, Coleman’s Suzuki GVR645),  5.

Formula 3, race 2: Tidman, 1; Kishimoto, 2; Fitzgerald, 3; Royd Walker-Holt (Auckland, Kawasaki ER650), 4; Bentley, 5.

Formula 3; final series points: Tidman, 133; Fitzgerald, 132; Veltmeyer, 97; Biddle, 96; Walker-Holt, 94.

 

Supermoto race 1: Richard Dibben (Wanganui, Tyresheild 450), 1; Casey Bullock (Reporoa, KTM450), 2; Duncan Hart (Tauranga, Mimico Yamaha YZF450), 3; Aden Brown (Wanganui, Harvey Round Motors RMZ450), 4; Ben Dowman (Wanganui, Dowman Bobcats CRF450), 5.

Supermoto race 2: Dibben, 1; Brown, 2; Hart, 3; Richard Swain (Wanganui, CRF450), 4; Simon Dibben (Wanganui, CRF450), 5.

Supermoto, final series points: Hart, 129; Richard Dibben, 125; Brown, 120; Anthony Gerring (Waihi, Suzuki RMZ450), 92; Swain, 90.

 

F1 Sidecars, race 1: Adam Unsworth/Stu Dawe (Auckland, Eni Windle F1), 1; Aaron Lovell/Tracey Bryan (Hamilton/Tauranga, Barfoot & Thompson LCR Suzuki), 2; Chris Lawrance/Richard Lawrance (Auckland, FFM Helmets Anderson R1), 3; Spike Taylor/Astrid Hartnell (Masterton/Wanganui, LCR), 4; Gary Macefield/Darren Prentis (Hamilton, Matchless), 5.

 

F1 Sidecars, race 2: Lovell/Bryan, 1; Unsworth/Dawe, 2; Taylor/Hartnell, 3; Lawrance/Lawrance, 4; Macefield/Prentis, 5.

F1 Sidecars, final series points: Lovell/Bryan, 150; Unsworth/Dawe, 135; Lawrance/Lawrance, 96; Taylor/Hartnell, 78; Winter/Shepherd, 70.

 

Post Classic Pre ’89 Senior, race 1: Jay Lawrence (Lower Hutt, Suzuki GSXR1100), 1; Sean Donnelly (Paraparaumu, Precise Print Kawasaki Z1000R), 2; Eddie Kattenberg (Te Awanga, Bimota YB8), 3; Paul Wootton (Waikanae, Suzuki GSXR1100), 4; Paul Russell (Auckland, Suzuki GSXR1100), 5.

Post Classic Pre ’89 Senior, race 2: Lawrence, 1; Donnelly, 2, Kattenberg, 3; Wootton, 4; Russell, 5.

Post Classic Senior, final series points:  Kattenberg, 141; Wootton, 118; Donnelly, 115; Russell, 100; Duxbury, 95.

 

Post Classic Junior, race 1: Jason Hulme (Marton, Honda NC30), 1; Steven Gregg (Masterton, Honda CBR600), 2; Terry Moran (Kawasaki ZZR600), 3; Shayne Lawrey (Hamilton, Yamaha FZR600), 4; Nigel Lennox (Auckland, Kawasaki ZXR400), 5

Post Classic Junior, race 2: Hulme, 1; Gregg, 2; Moran, 3; Lawrey, 4; Lennox, 5.

Post Classic Junior, final series points:  Hulme, 153; Lawrey 124;  Gregg, 122; Terry Moran, 81; Lennox, 63.

 

BEARS, race 1: John Oliver (Feilding, BMW S1000RR), 1; Rhys Holmes (Katikati, BMW S1000RR), 2; Jamie Galway (Masterton, Triumph 675 ), 3; Dwayne Bishop (Wanganui, Aprilia RSV4), 4; Travis Moan (Auckland, BMW S1000RR), 5.

BEARS, race 2: Oliver, 1; Holmes, 2; Galway, 3; Jonny Lewis, 4; Gavin McKay (Lower Hutt, Kaprilliam GCM2), 5.

BEARS, final series points: Oliver, 152; Moan, 119; Bishop 94; Jason Bardell (Wanganui, BMW HP4), 88; Robert Groves (Lower Hutt, Triumph Daytona 675), 86.

 

ENDS

Words & photos by Terry Stevenson